Skip to main content
campaignLive Updates
fiber_newNew LaunchICICI Bank unveils 1838 Reserve ultra-luxury credit card with 0% forex markup, Quorum Club access & Lohono Stays villa stay•trending_downDevaluation AlertAmEx Platinum Travel Sept 10 revision cuts ₹1.9L milestone & bonus MR; domestic lounge gated to ₹1L/qtr from Oct 1•trending_upRevaluationIDFC FIRST Bank announces universal 0% Forex Markup across all credit cards with international rewards sunset on Oct 26•fiber_newNew LaunchICICI Bank unveils 1838 Reserve ultra-luxury credit card with 0% forex markup, Quorum Club access & Lohono Stays villa stay•trending_downDevaluation AlertAmEx Platinum Travel Sept 10 revision cuts ₹1.9L milestone & bonus MR; domestic lounge gated to ₹1L/qtr from Oct 1•trending_upRevaluationIDFC FIRST Bank announces universal 0% Forex Markup across all credit cards with international rewards sunset on Oct 26•

Fuel & Daily Grocery·Terms under review

BPCL SBI Card

SBI Card's entry fuel credit card in partnership with Bharat Petroleum. Delivers 4.25% valueback (13X reward points + 1% surcharge waiver) on BPCL fuel purchases up to ₹4,000 per swipe.

No affiliate partnership is in place for this card. The link above goes directly to SBI Card's own site and earns us nothing.

Independent Review: Not affiliated with or endorsed by SBI Card. All trademarks (including SBI Card) are the property of their respective owners and are referenced strictly under Section 30 of the Trade Marks Act, 1999 for descriptive identification.

BPCL Fuel Valueback4.25% (13X + 1% waiver)
Groceries & Dining5X (1.25% return)
Annual Fee₹499 + GST
Fee Waiver₹1 Lakh / year
Point RedemptionInstant ₹0.25/pt at BPCL
Welcome Gift2,000 Reward Points (₹500)

The verdict

An ideal starter card for two-wheeler and daily car commuters refueling at BPCL pumps. Points can be instantly redeemed for free fuel at BPCL POS machines at a 1:1 rate (4 RP = ₹1), completely eliminating redemption hassles.

The maths for it

Spending ₹4,000/month on BPCL fuel earns ₹2,040 in annual fuel savings. Adding ₹3,000/month in groceries and dining at 5X (₹450) yields ₹2,490 total annual value against a ₹499 fee (5× ROI).

The maths against

For commuters who refuel primarily at IndianOil or HPCL pumps, this card earns zero accelerated points (0.25% base rate with standard surcharge).

✓What works

  • +4.25% valueback (13X points = 3.25% + 1% fuel surcharge waiver) at Bharat Petroleum pumps.
  • +Instant reward point redemption for free fuel directly at BPCL petrol pump POS machines.
  • +5X Reward Points (1.25% return) on Groceries, Departmental stores, Movies, and Dining.
  • +Welcome gift of 2,000 Reward Points (worth ₹500) upon paying joining fee.

✕What doesn't

  • −Fuel 13X accelerator capped at 1,300 reward points (₹10,000 spend) per billing cycle.
  • −No airport lounge access.
  • −Zero fuel benefits at HPCL, IndianOil, Shell, or Jio-bp petrol pumps.
  • −Fee waiver threshold increased to ₹1 Lakh annual spend.

What it earns

4 Reward Points = ₹1.00 fuel at BPCL pumps. Points valid for 24 months.

CategoryRateMonthly CapPer ₹1L spent
BPCL Petrol Pumps (Fuel & Lubricants)4.25% (13X + 1% waiver)1,300 RP / cycle (₹10,000 spend)13,000 RP (₹3,250 + ₹1,000 waiver)
Groceries, Supermarkets & Dining1.25% (5 RP / ₹100)Uncapped5,000 RP (₹1,250 value)
General Domestic Retail Spends0.25% (1 RP / ₹100)Uncapped1,000 RP (₹250 value)
Non-BPCL Fuel & Rent0%Excluded0 RP

Accelerated earn

13X Points at BPCL Pumps · 5X on Groceries

Refuel at BPCL outlets to maximize reward accumulation.

Category / ChannelMultiplier RateMonthly CapCap / Condition
Bharat Petroleum (BPCL) Pumps13 RP per ₹100 + 1% fuel surcharge waiver up to ₹4,000/txn.13× · 4.25%1,300 RP / month—
Groceries & Dining5 RP per ₹100 on departmental stores and restaurants.5× · 1.25%Uncapped—

Redemption options

Redeem directly for fuel at BPCL petrol pumps or for brand vouchers on sbicard.com.

Redemption ChannelValue Per PointMinimumCeiling / LimitsFee
Instant Fuel at BPCL PumpsBEST VALUE₹0.25 / pt (4 RP = ₹1.00 Fuel)1,000 ptsNoneNil (Free redemption at pump)
Brand Vouchers & Gift CardsBEST VALUE₹0.25 / pt2,000 ptsNone₹99 + GST

Reward Scope: Inclusions & Exclusions

✓Eligible Spends (Inclusions)

  • +Fuel and lubricant purchases at all BPCL petrol stations across India.
  • +Groceries, supermarkets, and departmental store purchases.
  • +Restaurant dining bills and cinema hall tickets.

✕Excluded Spends & Fee Traps

  • −Non-BPCL fuel stations (HPCL, IndianOil, Shell, Reliance).
  • −Rent payments.
  • −Wallet reloads, utility bills, and cash advances.

Fee Schedule & Waiver Criteria

Fee ComponentAmount / Rate
Joining Fee₹499 + GST (2,000 points welcome bonus)
Annual Renewal Fee₹499 + GST (Waived at ₹1 Lakh spend)
Forex Markup3.5% + GST
Finance Charges3.75% / month (52.86% / year)

Eligibility & Approval Criteria

CriteriaRequirement
Age21–70 years
Salaried Income₹20,000+ monthly net salary
Self-Employed IncomeITR above ₹2.4 Lakhs per annum

receipt_longPolicy Changes & Devaluation History

2 Records
May 1, 2026 (announced April 2026)moderate

BPCL Octane Fuel Accelerated Reward Cap Reduced ₹10K → ₹7K

Monthly fuel spend cap for 25× accelerated rewards reduced from ₹10,000 to ₹7,000. Effective fuel cashback ceiling drops from ₹625 to ₹437.50/month.

April 1, 2026critical

SBI Card Caps Reward-Point Statement Credit at 60,000 Points/Month + Forces 4,000-Point Redemption Multiples (All Eligible SBI Cards)

Effective 1 April 2026, SBI Card applied a 60,000 Reward Points per month cap on statement-credit redemptions and restricted redemptions to multiples of 4,000 Points. The revision applies to all eligible SBI credit cards except Air India SBI Signature Card, PhonePe SBI Card PURPLE, and PhonePe SBI Card SELECT BLACK (per the official customer-notices page).

Frequently Asked Questions

Does BPCL SBI Card offer airport lounge access?
No lounge access
What are the MITC charges, annual fees, and interest rates for BPCL SBI Card?
The annual renewal fee is ₹499 + GST (Waived at ₹1 Lakh spend). Fee waiver condition: Waived at ₹50,000 annual spend. Revolving balance finance charges: 3.75% / month (52.86% / year). Foreign currency markup: 3.5% + GST. Check the current issuer MITC for other or missing charges.
What is the reward rate and point redemption value on BPCL SBI Card?
Published earn rate: 13 points / ₹100 on BPCL petrol · 5 points / ₹100 on groceries and dining. Listed Instant Fuel at BPCL Pumps value: ₹0.25 / pt (4 RP = ₹1.00 Fuel).
Which transactions are excluded from earning rewards on BPCL SBI Card?
Listed exclusions: Non-BPCL fuel stations (HPCL, IndianOil, Shell, Reliance)., Rent payments., Wallet reloads, utility bills, and cash advances.. Check the issuer terms for any fuel surcharge waiver.
Who is BPCL SBI Card best suited for in 2026?
The card details describe it as suited to BPCL petrol pump refueling, grocery supermarkets & movie entertainment. Compare its terms with your spending and annual fee.

Editorial Deep-Dive Analysis

Comprehensive Overview: BPCL SBI Card

The BPCL SBI Card is an affordable entry-level fuel credit card, engineered by SBI Card on the Visa platform in co-branding collaboration with Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL). Designed specifically for daily two-wheeler commuters, budget car owners, and suburban drivers, it features a modest annual fee of ₹499 + GST, which is 100% reversed upon achieving an ultra-accessible ₹50,000 in qualifying retail spends in the previous card anniversary year.

The card provides substantial fuel relief for everyday commuters: it earns 13 reward points per ₹100 spent (3.25% valueback at 4 points = ₹1) on fuel purchases at BPCL petrol pumps, combined with a 1% fuel surcharge waiver, delivering an effective 4.25% total fuel savings. Cardholders also receive 2,000 bonus welcome points (worth ₹500 in BPCL fuel) upon joining fee payment, 5 reward points per ₹100 spent on groceries, departmental stores, movies, and dining, and instant point redemption at BPCL retail stations.

Key Privileges and Practical Everyday Benefits

  1. ₹500 Fuel Welcome Gift: Receive 2,000 bonus reward points (worth ₹500 in BPCL fuel at 4 points = ₹1) upon payment of the joining fee within 30 days of issuance (100% immediate fee recovery).
  2. Effective 4.25% Fuel Savings at BPCL:
    • Earn 13 reward points per ₹100 spent (3.25% valueback) on petrol and diesel purchases at BPCL petrol pumps across India.
    • Enjoy a 1% fuel surcharge waiver on transactions up to ₹4,000 (maximum waiver of ₹100 per statement cycle), bringing total fuel savings to 4.25%.
  3. 5X Rewards on Everyday Groceries, Dining & Cinema: Earn 5 reward points per ₹100 spent (1.25% return) on departmental stores, grocery supermarkets, restaurants, and movie theater tickets.
  4. Base Rewards on General Spends: Earn 1 reward point per ₹100 spent (0.25% return) on all other general retail transactions.
  5. Ultra-Accessible Annual Spend Waiver: The ₹499 annual renewal fee is completely waived upon spending just ₹50,000 in eligible retail transactions during the previous card anniversary year.
  6. Instant Fuel Redemption at BPCL POS: Redeem accumulated reward points instantly for free petrol or diesel directly at point-of-sale machines at 1,200+ digitized BPCL petrol pumps.

Important Terms and Spend Conditions to Keep in Mind

  • Monthly Fuel Reward Capping: The 13X accelerated fuel reward rate is capped at 1,300 reward points per billing cycle (corresponding to an optimal monthly fuel expenditure ceiling of ₹10,000).
  • BPCL Network Exclusivity: 13X fuel rewards apply exclusively to BPCL retail pumps; fueling at IOCL, HPCL, Shell, or Jio-BP stations earns zero reward points.
  • No Airport Lounge Access: The card carries no complimentary domestic or international airport lounge access.
  • Redemption Charges: Redeeming points for statement credit or catalog vouchers incurs standard processing fees of ₹99 + GST (waived when redeemed directly for fuel at BPCL POS).
  • Standard Forex Markup: Overseas transactions incur a standard 3.5% + GST foreign currency markup fee.

Who Benefits Most

  • Daily Two-Wheeler & Budget Car Owners: Bikers and compact car drivers spending ₹2,000 to ₹5,000 monthly on petrol who want high fuel valueback with minimal fee overhead.
  • Cost-Conscious Commuters: Individuals who want an ultra-low spend waiver target (₹50,000 annually) that can easily be hit through everyday fuel and grocery purchases.
  • BPCL Loyalists: Drivers living or working near Bharat Petroleum fuel stations seeking instant on-pump point redemptions.
linkVerified Data & Notice Sources
  • SBI Card — BPCL Credit Card schedule of charges
  • Bharat Petroleum & SBI Card — 13X reward points and surcharge waiver schedule

Top Alternative Cards to Consider