Skip to main content
campaignLive Updates
fiber_newNew LaunchICICI Bank unveils 1838 Reserve ultra-luxury credit card with 0% forex markup, Quorum Club access & Lohono Stays villa stay•trending_downDevaluation AlertAmEx Platinum Travel Sept 10 revision cuts ₹1.9L milestone & bonus MR; domestic lounge gated to ₹1L/qtr from Oct 1•trending_upRevaluationIDFC FIRST Bank announces universal 0% Forex Markup across all credit cards with international rewards sunset on Oct 26•fiber_newNew LaunchICICI Bank unveils 1838 Reserve ultra-luxury credit card with 0% forex markup, Quorum Club access & Lohono Stays villa stay•trending_downDevaluation AlertAmEx Platinum Travel Sept 10 revision cuts ₹1.9L milestone & bonus MR; domestic lounge gated to ₹1L/qtr from Oct 1•trending_upRevaluationIDFC FIRST Bank announces universal 0% Forex Markup across all credit cards with international rewards sunset on Oct 26•

Apparel, Departmental & 30% Swiggy Off·Terms under review

Axis Bank REWARDS Credit Card

Axis Bank's premier shopping and dining rewards card. Features 20 EDGE reward points per ₹125 (3.2% return) on apparel and departmental stores, 30% instant discount on Swiggy twice a month, 1,500 monthly bonus points, and 8 domestic airport lounges.

No affiliate partnership is in place for this card. The link above goes directly to Axis Bank's own site and earns us nothing.

Independent Review: Not affiliated with or endorsed by Axis Bank. All trademarks (including Axis Bank) are the property of their respective owners and are referenced strictly under Section 30 of the Trade Marks Act, 1999 for descriptive identification.

Apparel & Departmental20 EDGE / ₹125 (3.2%)
Swiggy Discount30% off up to ₹150 (2x/mo)
Monthly Milestone1,500 Bonus EDGE Pts
Domestic Lounge8 visits / year (2/qtr)
Annual Fee₹1,000 + GST
Welcome Gift5,000 EDGE Pts (₹1,000)

The verdict

A high-yielding lifestyle card for urban professionals. The 5,000 welcome points (₹1,000 value) instantly offset the ₹1,000 joining fee, while 30% off on Swiggy delivers up to ₹3,600 in annual food savings alongside 3.2% rewards on clothing and department store shopping.

The maths for it

Spending ₹30,000/month (₹3.6 Lakhs/yr) waives the ₹1,000 renewal fee at ₹2 Lakhs, unlocks 18,000 milestone bonus points (₹3,600), saves ₹3,600 on Swiggy, and earns ~₹5,000 in apparel rewards — delivering over ₹12,000 in annual net value.

The maths against

For spenders whose primary expense is online marketplaces like Amazon or Flipkart, category-agnostic 5% cashback cards provide broader coverage.

✓What works

  • +20 EDGE reward points per ₹125 (3.2% return) on Apparel and Departmental store purchases.
  • +30% instant discount on Swiggy food orders up to ₹150 twice a month (₹3,600/year savings).
  • +1,500 bonus EDGE points every month on spending ₹30,000 (up to 18,000 bonus points/year = ₹3,600).
  • +5,000 EDGE points (worth ₹1,000) welcome gift upon spending ₹1,000 within 30 days.
  • +8 complimentary domestic airport lounges per year (2 per quarter).

✕What doesn't

  • −Base reward rate on general non-apparel retail is 0.32% (2 EDGE points per ₹125).
  • −20X accelerated apparel points capped at 7,000 EDGE points per billing cycle.
  • −Airport lounge access requires ₹50,000 quarterly spend.

What it earns

1 EDGE Reward Point = ₹0.20 on redemption catalog and vouchers.

CategoryRateMonthly CapPer ₹1L spent
Apparel & Departmental Stores3.2% (20 EDGE / ₹125)7,000 EDGE points / month16,000 EDGE Pts (Capped at 7k pts/mo)
All Other Domestic Retail0.32% (2 EDGE / ₹125)Uncapped1,600 EDGE Pts (₹320 value)
Fuel & Rent0%Excluded0 EDGE Pts

Accelerated earn

20X on Fashion & 30% Swiggy Food Delivery Discount

Earn top yields on clothing brands and regular food orders.

Category / ChannelMultiplier RateMonthly CapCap / Condition
Apparel & Departmental20 EDGE points per ₹125 spent.10× · 3.2%7,000 pts / month—
Swiggy Food OrdersUse coupon AXISREWARDS30.Discount · 30% Instant Off₹300 / month (₹3,600/yr)—

Redemption options

Redeem EDGE points on Axis Rewards portal for vouchers, flights, or statement credit.

Redemption ChannelValue Per PointMinimumCeiling / LimitsFee
Brand Vouchers & Gift CardsBEST VALUE₹0.20 / pt500 ptsNoneNil
Flight & Hotel Bookings₹0.20 / pt500 ptsNoneNil

Reward Scope: Inclusions & Exclusions

✓Eligible Spends (Inclusions)

  • +8 complimentary domestic airport lounges per year (2 per quarter).
  • +Fashion apparel brands (Zara, H&M, Levi's, Lifestyle, Shoppers Stop).
  • +Departmental supermarkets (DMart, Reliance Fresh, Nature's Basket).

✕Excluded Spends & Fee Traps

  • −Rent payments.
  • −Fuel purchases (1% surcharge waiver on ₹400–₹4,000).
  • −Wallet load transactions.

Fee Schedule & Waiver Criteria

Fee ComponentAmount / Rate
Joining Fee₹1,000 + GST (5,000 EDGE Points = ₹1,000 welcome gift)
Annual Renewal Fee₹1,000 + GST (Waived at ₹2,00,000 spend)
Forex Markup3.5% + GST
Finance Charges3.6% / month (43.2% / year)

Eligibility & Approval Criteria

CriteriaRequirement
Age21–65 years
Salaried Income₹30,000+ monthly net salary
Self-Employed IncomeITR above ₹3.6 Lakhs per annum

receipt_longPolicy Changes & Devaluation History

0 Records

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Axis Bank REWARDS Credit Card offer airport lounge access?
Yes. 8 Domestic Lounges / year (2/qtr on ₹50k spend)
What are the MITC charges, annual fees, and interest rates for Axis Bank REWARDS Credit Card?
The annual renewal fee is ₹1,000 + GST (Waived at ₹2,00,000 spend). Fee waiver condition: Waived at ₹2,00,000 annual spend. Revolving balance finance charges: 3.6% / month (43.2% / year). Foreign currency markup: 3.5% + GST. Check the current issuer MITC for other or missing charges.
What is the reward rate and point redemption value on Axis Bank REWARDS Credit Card?
Published earn rate: 20 EDGE / ₹125 on Apparel (3.2%) · 30% Swiggy Off · 1,500 Monthly Milestone Pts. Listed Brand Vouchers & Gift Cards value: ₹0.20 / pt.
Which transactions are excluded from earning rewards on Axis Bank REWARDS Credit Card?
Listed exclusions: Rent payments., Fuel purchases (1% surcharge waiver on ₹400–₹4,000)., Wallet load transactions.. Check the issuer terms for any fuel surcharge waiver.
Who is Axis Bank REWARDS Credit Card best suited for in 2026?
The card details describe it as suited to Fashion shopping, departmental retail, food delivery on Swiggy & domestic lounges. Compare its terms with your spending and annual fee.

Editorial Deep-Dive Analysis

Comprehensive Overview: Axis Bank REWARDS Credit Card

The Axis Bank REWARDS Credit Card is a versatile mid-tier lifestyle and retail rewards credit card, engineered for urban apparel shoppers, weekend diners, and department store consumers. Issued at an annual fee of ₹1,000 + GST, the renewal fee is completely reversed upon spending ₹2,00,000 or more in eligible retail transactions during the card anniversary year.

The card is structured around accelerated retail multipliers and monthly spend milestones: cardholders earn 20 EDGE Reward points per ₹125 spent on apparel and department stores (up to 1,000 points/month), 1,000 bonus EDGE Reward points on spending ₹30,000 in a calendar month, 2 EDGE points per ₹125 on other retail spends, and 8 domestic airport lounge visits per year across India.

Key Privileges and Practical Everyday Benefits

  1. 10X Accelerated Apparel & Department Store Rewards: Earn 20 EDGE Reward points per ₹125 spent on apparel, clothing, and department store retail merchants (worth ₹3.20 at 1 point = ₹0.20, representing a 2.56% reward return).
  2. Monthly Spend Milestone Bonus: Earn 1,000 bonus EDGE Reward points every calendar month upon spending ₹30,000 or more in eligible retail transactions (delivering up to 12,000 bonus points or ₹2,400 in annual milestone value).
  3. 5,000 EDGE Points Welcome Gift: Receive 5,000 bonus EDGE Reward points credited upon spending ₹1,000 or more within 30 days of card issuance (worth ₹1,000 in catalog redemption, completely offsetting the ₹1,000 joining fee).
  4. Domestic Airport Lounge Access: 2 complimentary domestic airport lounge visits per calendar quarter (8 visits/year) across major airport terminals in India (subject to the standard ₹50,000 spend in the preceding 3 calendar months).
  5. Swiggy Dineout Dining Discounts: Enjoy up to 15% instant dining discounts at participating partner restaurants via Swiggy Dineout.

Important Terms and Spend Conditions to Keep in Mind

  • Monthly Capping on 10X Rewards: The accelerated 20 EDGE points per ₹125 benefit on apparel is capped at a maximum of 1,000 accelerated points per statement cycle.
  • Quarterly Lounge Access Spend Gate: Domestic lounge access requires spending at least ₹50,000 in the preceding 3 calendar months.
  • Annual Fee Waiver Spend Target: Waiving the ₹1,000 annual renewal fee requires crossing ₹2,00,000 in qualifying retail spends in the previous card anniversary year.
  • Excluded Spend Categories: Fuel purchases, rent payments, wallet reloads, cash advances, utilities, and government services do not earn reward points or count toward milestone thresholds.
  • Dynamic Currency Conversion (DCC) Fee: A 1.0% + GST markup applies on foreign transactions processed in INR by overseas merchants.

Who Benefits Most

  • Apparel & Fashion Shoppers: Individuals and families who spend regularly at branded clothing stores, fashion outlets, and department stores.
  • Consistent Monthly Spenders Reaching ₹30,000: Cardholders spending ₹30,000+ monthly who unlock 1,000 bonus EDGE points every single month (₹2,400 annual value).
  • Suburban Lifestyle Spenders: Shoppers wanting balanced dining discounts, 8 domestic airport lounges, and achievable annual fee waiver terms.
linkVerified Data & Notice Sources
  • Axis Bank — REWARDS Credit Card schedule of charges
  • Axis Bank & Swiggy — 20X apparel points and Swiggy 30% discount terms

Top Alternative Cards to Consider