Skip to main content
campaignLive Updates
fiber_newNew LaunchICICI Bank unveils 1838 Reserve ultra-luxury credit card with 0% forex markup, Quorum Club access & Lohono Stays villa stay•trending_downDevaluation AlertAmEx Platinum Travel Sept 10 revision cuts ₹1.9L milestone & bonus MR; domestic lounge gated to ₹1L/qtr from Oct 1•trending_upRevaluationIDFC FIRST Bank announces universal 0% Forex Markup across all credit cards with international rewards sunset on Oct 26•fiber_newNew LaunchICICI Bank unveils 1838 Reserve ultra-luxury credit card with 0% forex markup, Quorum Club access & Lohono Stays villa stay•trending_downDevaluation AlertAmEx Platinum Travel Sept 10 revision cuts ₹1.9L milestone & bonus MR; domestic lounge gated to ₹1L/qtr from Oct 1•trending_upRevaluationIDFC FIRST Bank announces universal 0% Forex Markup across all credit cards with international rewards sunset on Oct 26•

4.0% IOCL Fuel Savings & 100% Lifetime Free·Terms under review

IndianOil Easy Axis Bank Credit Card

Axis Bank's entry-level co-branded fuel credit card with Indian Oil Corporation (IndianOil Easy). Delivers 20 EDGE reward points per ₹100 (4.0% valueback) on fuel purchases at IndianOil petrol pumps, 5 EDGE points per ₹100 (1.0%) on online shopping, 1% fuel surcharge waiver, and 100% Lifetime Free pricing.

No affiliate partnership is in place for this card. The link above goes directly to Axis Bank's own site and earns us nothing.

Independent Review: Not affiliated with or endorsed by Axis Bank. All trademarks (including Axis Bank) are the property of their respective owners and are referenced strictly under Section 30 of the Trade Marks Act, 1999 for descriptive identification.

IOCL Fuel Reward4.0% (20 EDGE pts / ₹100)
Online Shopping1.0% (5 EDGE pts / ₹100)
Welcome Gift1,250 EDGE Points (₹250)
Fuel Waiver1% Surcharge (up to ₹50/mo)
Annual Fee₹0 (100% Lifetime Free)
Point Value1 EDGE Point = ₹0.20

The verdict

A zero-maintenance starter fuel card for everyday bike and car owners filling up at IndianOil outlets. Earning 4.0% fuel valueback alongside 1% on online retail without any annual fee burden makes it an effortless vehicle expense companion.

The maths for it

Spending ₹4,000/mo on IndianOil fuel yields ₹160/mo in fuel points (saal ka ₹1,920) + ₹600 fuel surcharge savings + ₹250 welcome points = over ₹2,770 in net annual automotive value at ₹0 fee (Infinite ROI).

The maths against

Fuel points are capped at ₹5,000 monthly spend (max 1,000 EDGE Points/mo) and restricted to IndianOil pumps (HPCL or BPCL swipes earn standard points).

✓What works

  • +4.0% valueback (20 EDGE Reward Points per ₹100 spent) on fuel purchases at IndianOil retail outlets.
  • +1.0% valueback (5 EDGE Points per ₹100) on online shopping.
  • +Up to 1,250 EDGE Reward Points (₹250 value) welcome bonus on first fuel transaction within 30 days.
  • +100% Lifetime Free forever — zero joining fee and zero annual renewal fee.
  • +1% fuel surcharge waiver on transactions between ₹400 and ₹4,000 (up to ₹50/month).
  • +10% instant discount on BookMyShow movie tickets.

✕What doesn't

  • −Accelerated 4.0% fuel rewards capped at ₹5,000 eligible spending per calendar month.
  • −No complimentary airport lounge access.
  • −Reward point redemption value is ₹0.20 per EDGE point.

What it earns

1 EDGE Reward Point = ₹0.20 when redeemed for catalog vouchers, fuel vouchers, or statement credit.

CategoryRateMonthly CapPer ₹1L spent
IndianOil Petrol & Diesel Pumps4.0% (20 EDGE pts / ₹100)1,000 pts / month (₹5k spend)20,000 pts (Capped at 1,000 pts/mo)
Online Shopping & E-Commerce1.0% (5 EDGE pts / ₹100)250 pts / month (₹5k spend)5,000 pts (₹1,000 value)
All Other Domestic Retail Spends0.20% (1 EDGE pt / ₹100)Uncapped1,000 pts (₹200 value)
Rent, Wallet & Insurance0%Excluded0 pts

Accelerated earn

4.0% IOCL Fuel Rewards & 1% Online Valueback

Earn maximum rewards on IOCL petrol, diesel, and online e-commerce.

Category / ChannelMultiplier RateMonthly CapCap / Condition
IndianOil Fuel20 pts per ₹100 at IOCL.20 EDGE pts · 4.0%1,000 pts / month—
Online Shopping5 pts per ₹100 on web retail.5 EDGE pts · 1.0%250 pts / month—
BookMyShow MoviesInstant 10% movie discount.10% Off · DiscountsPer transaction—

Redemption options

Redeem EDGE points directly on Axis EDGE portal for IOCL fuel vouchers or shopping gift cards.

Redemption ChannelValue Per PointMinimumCeiling / LimitsFee
IOCL Fuel & Brand VouchersBEST VALUE₹0.20 / EDGE Point500 ptsNone₹99 + GST
Statement Cash CreditBEST VALUE₹0.20 / EDGE Point1,000 ptsNone₹99 + GST

Reward Scope: Inclusions & Exclusions

✓Eligible Spends (Inclusions)

  • +IndianOil petrol, diesel, and lubricant purchases.
  • +Online retail websites and food delivery.
  • +BookMyShow cinema tickets.

✕Excluded Spends & Fee Traps

  • −Non-IOCL fuel stations (HPCL, BPCL earn base points).
  • −Rent payments.
  • −Wallet load transactions.

Fee Schedule & Waiver Criteria

Fee ComponentAmount / Rate
Joining Fee₹0 (100% Lifetime Free)
Annual Renewal Fee₹0 (Lifetime Free Forever)
Forex Markup3.5% + 1.5% DCC
Finance Charges3.75% / month (55.55% / year)

Eligibility & Approval Criteria

CriteriaRequirement
Age18–70 years
Salaried Income₹18,000+ monthly net salary
Self-Employed IncomeITR above ₹2.5 Lakhs per annum

receipt_longPolicy Changes & Devaluation History

0 Records

Frequently Asked Questions

Does IndianOil Easy Axis Bank Credit Card offer airport lounge access?
No lounge access
What are the MITC charges, annual fees, and interest rates for IndianOil Easy Axis Bank Credit Card?
The annual renewal fee is ₹0 (Lifetime Free Forever). Fee waiver condition: Lifetime Free with zero conditions. Revolving balance finance charges: 3.75% / month (55.55% / year). Foreign currency markup: 3.5% + 1.5% DCC. Check the current issuer MITC for other or missing charges.
What is the reward rate and point redemption value on IndianOil Easy Axis Bank Credit Card?
Published earn rate: 4.0% (20 EDGE pts / ₹100) at IOCL · 1% on Online Shopping · 1% Fuel Surcharge Waiver. Listed IOCL Fuel & Brand Vouchers value: ₹0.20 / EDGE Point.
Which transactions are excluded from earning rewards on IndianOil Easy Axis Bank Credit Card?
Listed exclusions: Non-IOCL fuel stations (HPCL, BPCL earn base points)., Rent payments., Wallet load transactions.. Check the issuer terms for any fuel surcharge waiver.
Who is IndianOil Easy Axis Bank Credit Card best suited for in 2026?
The card details describe it as suited to IndianOil fuel refuels, daily city commuters, two-wheelers & zero-cost fuel optimization. Compare its terms with your spending and annual fee.

Editorial Deep-Dive Analysis

Comprehensive Overview: IndianOil Easy Axis Bank Credit Card

The IndianOil Easy Axis Bank Credit Card is a 100% Lifetime Free (LTF) co-branded fuel credit card tailored for budget-minded commuters, two-wheeler riders, and starter credit card users who want recurring fuel surcharge savings without paying any annual maintenance fees. Issued with zero joining fee and zero annual renewal fee forever, the card removes all anxiety around minimum spend thresholds and fee waiver conditions.

Designed for simplicity and friction-free usage, IndianOil Easy provides a 1.0% fuel surcharge waiver across authorized IndianOil petrol pumps across India, basic reward points on daily retail spending, and instant digital onboarding via the Axis Bank portal.

Key Privileges and Practical Everyday Benefits

  1. 100% Lifetime Free Fuel Card: Zero joining fee and zero annual renewal fee forever with zero spending conditions or renewal criteria.
  2. 1% Fuel Surcharge Waiver at IndianOil: Enjoy a 1.0% fuel surcharge waiver on transactions between ₹400 and ₹4,000 at IndianOil petrol pumps across India (up to ₹50 monthly savings).
  3. Everyday EDGE Rewards Accrual: Earn 1 EDGE Reward point per ₹100 spent on general retail domestic transactions (0.2% base return).
  4. Instant Digital Activation: Rapid paperless application and virtual card generation for immediate online transactions.
  5. Dining Delights Privileges: Access up to 15% dining discounts at select participating partner restaurants via Axis Bank Dining Delights.

Important Terms and Spend Conditions to Keep in Mind

  • Fuel Surcharge Transaction Bracket: The 1% fuel surcharge waiver applies strictly on transactions between ₹400 and ₹4,000; smaller refills under ₹400 do not qualify for the waiver.
  • No Accelerated Fuel Cashback: Unlike the paid IndianOil Axis variant, this Easy variant does not provide 4% accelerated reward points on fuel purchases.
  • No Airport Lounge Access: The card carries no complimentary domestic or international airport lounge access.
  • Excluded Spend Categories: Fuel transactions, rent payments, wallet reloads, cash advances, utilities, and government services do not earn reward points.
  • Dynamic Currency Conversion (DCC) Fee: A 1.0% + GST markup applies on foreign currency transactions processed in INR by overseas merchants.

Who Benefits Most

  • Budget Two-Wheeler & City Drivers: Commuters who spend modest amounts on fuel and want a permanent Lifetime Free credit card to avoid petrol pump surcharge fees.
  • First-Time Credit Card Holders: Beginners who want an unconditional zero-fee credit card to establish a positive credit bureau repayment history.
  • Secondary Backup Card Users: Cardholders who want a zero-cost backup card strictly reserved for emergency fuel purchases.
linkVerified Data & Notice Sources
  • Axis Bank — IndianOil Easy Credit Card schedule of charges
  • IndianOil Axis Fuel Matrix — 20 EDGE reward points and surcharge waiver terms

Top Alternative Cards to Consider