Skip to main content
campaignLive Updates
fiber_newNew LaunchICICI Bank unveils 1838 Reserve ultra-luxury credit card with 0% forex markup, Quorum Club access & Lohono Stays villa stay•trending_downDevaluation AlertAmEx Platinum Travel Sept 10 revision cuts ₹1.9L milestone & bonus MR; domestic lounge gated to ₹1L/qtr from Oct 1•trending_upRevaluationIDFC FIRST Bank announces universal 0% Forex Markup across all credit cards with international rewards sunset on Oct 26•fiber_newNew LaunchICICI Bank unveils 1838 Reserve ultra-luxury credit card with 0% forex markup, Quorum Club access & Lohono Stays villa stay•trending_downDevaluation AlertAmEx Platinum Travel Sept 10 revision cuts ₹1.9L milestone & bonus MR; domestic lounge gated to ₹1L/qtr from Oct 1•trending_upRevaluationIDFC FIRST Bank announces universal 0% Forex Markup across all credit cards with international rewards sunset on Oct 26•

Fuel Valueback & IndianOil POS Redemption·Terms under review

INDIANOIL AXIS BANK Credit Card

Axis Bank's dedicated co-branded fuel card. Features 4.0% valueback (20 EDGE points per ₹100) on fuel purchases at IndianOil petrol pumps, 1% fuel surcharge waiver, 1.0% on online shopping, instant fuel redemption at IOCL pumps, and RuPay UPI support.

No affiliate partnership is in place for this card. The link above goes directly to Axis Bank's own site and earns us nothing.

Independent Review: Not affiliated with or endorsed by Axis Bank. All trademarks (including Axis Bank) are the property of their respective owners and are referenced strictly under Section 30 of the Trade Marks Act, 1999 for descriptive identification.

IndianOil Fuel4.0% Valueback (20 EDGE/₹100)
Fuel Surcharge1% Waiver on ₹400–₹4,000
Online Shopping1.0% Valueback (5 EDGE/₹100)
Annual Fee₹500 + GST
Fee Waiver₹50,000 / year
Welcome Gift100% Cashback up to ₹250

The verdict

An essential money-saving card for daily commuters and vehicle owners who refuel at IndianOil outlets. By spending ₹4,000 per month on petrol or diesel, cardholders earn ₹160 in monthly free fuel plus save ₹40 in surcharge, generating ₹2,400 in net annual fuel savings for a low ₹500 fee.

The maths for it

Refueling ₹4,000/month at IndianOil pumps (₹48,000/yr) earns ₹1,920 in free fuel value + ₹480 in surcharge savings. Adding ₹2,000/mo online shopping (₹240/yr) waives the ₹500 fee at ₹50,000 annual spend, delivering ₹2,640 in net yearly savings (5.3× ROI).

The maths against

For vehicle owners who refuel primarily at HPCL, BPCL, or Shell outlets, no accelerated 4% fuel points are awarded.

✓What works

  • +4.0% valueback (20 EDGE reward points per ₹100) on fuel purchases at authorized IndianOil outlets.
  • +1% fuel surcharge waiver on transactions between ₹400 and ₹4,000 across all petrol pumps.
  • +1.0% valueback (5 EDGE points per ₹100) on all online shopping transactions.
  • +Instant redemption of EDGE points directly for free petrol/diesel at IndianOil POS machines.
  • +100% cashback up to ₹250 on 1st fuel transaction completed within 30 days.
  • +Available on RuPay network for instant UPI fuel QR scan-and-pay.

✕What doesn't

  • −Monthly fuel reward cap is 1,000 EDGE points (₹5,000 fuel spend per month).
  • −No complimentary airport lounge access.
  • −4% fuel rate is exclusive to IndianOil pumps only.

What it earns

1 EDGE Reward Point = ₹0.20 when redeemed for fuel at IndianOil pumps or statement credit.

CategoryRateMonthly CapPer ₹1L spent
IndianOil Petrol Pumps (₹100 to ₹5,000 / txn)4.0% Valueback (20 EDGE / ₹100)1,000 EDGE Pts (₹5,000 spend cap)4,000 EDGE Pts (Capped at 1k pts/mo)
Online E-Commerce Spends1.0% Valueback (5 EDGE / ₹100)Uncapped5,000 EDGE Pts (₹1,000 value)
All Other Domestic Retail0.2% (1 EDGE / ₹100)Uncapped1,000 EDGE Pts (₹200 value)
Rent & Non-IOCL Fuel0%Excluded0 EDGE Pts

Accelerated earn

4% on IndianOil Fuel & Instant Pump POS Redemption

Earn 20 EDGE points per ₹100 at IndianOil stations across India.

Category / ChannelMultiplier RateMonthly CapCap / Condition
IndianOil Fuel Outlets20 EDGE points per ₹100 spent.20× · 4.0%1,000 pts / month—
Online Shopping5 EDGE points per ₹100 spent.5× · 1.0%Uncapped—

Redemption options

Redeem points instantly at IndianOil pump POS terminals or via Axis EDGE rewards.

Redemption ChannelValue Per PointMinimumCeiling / LimitsFee
Instant Free Fuel at IOCL PumpsBEST VALUE₹0.20 / EDGE Point₹0 (No minimum)NoneNil
Brand Vouchers & Gift Cards₹0.20 / EDGE Point500 ptsNoneNil

Reward Scope: Inclusions & Exclusions

✓Eligible Spends (Inclusions)

  • +IndianOil petrol and diesel fuel purchases across India.
  • +Online retail transactions on Amazon, Flipkart, Myntra, etc.
  • +RuPay UPI payments at merchant outlets.

✕Excluded Spends & Fee Traps

  • −Non-IndianOil fuel stations (HPCL, BPCL, Shell).
  • −Rent payments.
  • −Wallet load transactions.

Fee Schedule & Waiver Criteria

Fee ComponentAmount / Rate
Joining Fee₹500 + GST (100% Cashback up to ₹250 on 1st fuel transaction)
Annual Renewal Fee₹500 + GST (Waived at ₹50,000 spend)
Forex Markup3.5% + GST
Finance Charges3.6% / month (43.2% / year)

Eligibility & Approval Criteria

CriteriaRequirement
Age18–70 years
Salaried Income₹20,000+ monthly net salary
Self-Employed IncomeITR above ₹2.5 Lakhs per annum

Frequently Asked Questions

Does INDIANOIL AXIS BANK Credit Card offer airport lounge access?
No lounge access
What are the MITC charges, annual fees, and interest rates for INDIANOIL AXIS BANK Credit Card?
The annual renewal fee is ₹500 + GST (Waived at ₹50,000 spend). Fee waiver condition: Waived at ₹50,000 annual spend. Revolving balance finance charges: 3.6% / month (43.2% / year). Foreign currency markup: 3.5% + GST. Check the current issuer MITC for other or missing charges.
What is the reward rate and point redemption value on INDIANOIL AXIS BANK Credit Card?
Published earn rate: 4% Valueback (20 EDGE/₹100) at IndianOil Pumps · 1% Fuel Surcharge Waiver · 1% Online. Listed Instant Free Fuel at IOCL Pumps value: ₹0.20 / EDGE Point.
Which transactions are excluded from earning rewards on INDIANOIL AXIS BANK Credit Card?
Listed exclusions: Non-IndianOil fuel stations (HPCL, BPCL, Shell)., Rent payments., Wallet load transactions.. Check the issuer terms for any fuel surcharge waiver.
Who is INDIANOIL AXIS BANK Credit Card best suited for in 2026?
The card details describe it as suited to Car & bike owners, IndianOil petrol/diesel refueling & instant pump fuel redemption. Compare its terms with your spending and annual fee.

Editorial Deep-Dive Analysis

Comprehensive Overview: INDIANOIL AXIS BANK Credit Card

The INDIANOIL AXIS BANK Credit Card is Axis Bank’s mass-market co-branded fuel credit card, engineered in partnership with Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL) for daily bike commuters, car owners, and suburban drivers seeking substantial savings on fuel spending. Issued at an accessible annual fee of ₹500 + GST, the renewal fee is completely waived upon spending just ₹50,000 or more in eligible retail transactions during the card anniversary year.

The card delivers an industry-competitive 4% valueback (20 EDGE points per ₹100 spent) at IndianOil fuel stations alongside a 1% fuel surcharge waiver, delivering an effective 5% total savings on monthly petrol and diesel refills, combined with 1% valueback on online shopping and up to ₹250 cashback on the first fuel transaction within 30 days.

Key Privileges and Practical Everyday Benefits

  1. 5% Combined Fuel Savings at IndianOil Outlets:
    • Earn 20 EDGE Reward points per ₹100 spent on fuel transactions at authorized IndianOil petrol pumps via IOCL swipe terminals (4% valueback at 1 point = ₹0.20).
    • 1.0% fuel surcharge waiver on transactions between ₹400 and ₹4,000 (up to ₹50 surcharge waiver per statement cycle).
  2. 100% Welcome Cashback on First Fuel Spend: Receive 100% cashback up to ₹250 on your first fuel transaction made at any IndianOil petrol pump within 30 days of card issuance.
  3. 1% Online Shopping Valueback: Earn 5 EDGE Reward points per ₹100 spent on online shopping and e-commerce transactions (1% return).
  4. Accessible ₹50,000 Annual Fee Waiver: The ₹500 annual renewal fee is 100% waived upon crossing ₹50,000 in qualifying retail spends in the previous card anniversary year.
  5. BookMyShow Movie Discounts: Enjoy 10% instant discount on BookMyShow movie ticket bookings (up to ₹100 per ticket discount).

Important Terms and Spend Conditions to Keep in Mind

  • Fuel Reward Capping: The accelerated 20 EDGE points per ₹100 fuel benefit is capped at an eligible monthly fuel spend of ₹4,000 (maximum 800 EDGE points or ₹160 value per billing cycle).
  • Mandatory IOCL Merchant Terminal Swiping: To earn accelerated fuel points, the transaction must be processed through an official IndianOil POS terminal; swipes on non-IOCL terminals at IndianOil bunks earn standard base rewards.
  • Surcharge Waiver Limits: Surcharge waiver applies only on fuel transactions between ₹400 and ₹4,000; transactions below ₹400 or above ₹4,000 do not qualify.
  • Excluded Spend Categories: Rent payments, wallet reloads, cash advances, utilities, and government services do not earn reward points or count toward fee waiver milestones.
  • No Airport Lounge Access: The card does not include complimentary domestic or international airport lounge visits.

Who Benefits Most

  • Daily Two-Wheeler & Car Commuters: Drivers spending ₹2,000 to ₹4,000 monthly on petrol or diesel at IndianOil fuel stations, extracting up to ₹1,920 in annual fuel savings plus surcharge waivers.
  • First-Time Fuel Card Users: Individuals wanting a reputable, low-fee card with an easily achievable ₹50,000 annual spend waiver threshold.
  • Urban Online Shoppers: Cardholders who want modest online shopping rewards combined with everyday fuel valueback.
linkVerified Data & Notice Sources
  • Axis Bank — IndianOil Credit Card schedule of charges
  • IndianOil & Axis Bank — 4% fuel valueback and POS redemption terms

Top Alternative Cards to Consider