Main content par jayein
campaignLive Updates
fiber_newNew LaunchICICI Bank ne 1838 Reserve ultra-luxury credit card launch kiya with 0% forex markup, Quorum Club membership & Lohono Stays villa stay•trending_downDevaluation AlertAmEx Platinum Travel Sept 10 revision me ₹1.9L milestone & bonus MR stripped; domestic lounge access ke liye Oct 1 se ₹1L/qtr spend zaruri•trending_upRevaluationIDFC FIRST Bank ne sabhi credit cards par universal 0% Forex Markup announce kiya; international rewards 26 Oct ko sunset honge•fiber_newNew LaunchICICI Bank ne 1838 Reserve ultra-luxury credit card launch kiya with 0% forex markup, Quorum Club membership & Lohono Stays villa stay•trending_downDevaluation AlertAmEx Platinum Travel Sept 10 revision me ₹1.9L milestone & bonus MR stripped; domestic lounge access ke liye Oct 1 se ₹1L/qtr spend zaruri•trending_upRevaluationIDFC FIRST Bank ne sabhi credit cards par universal 0% Forex Markup announce kiya; international rewards 26 Oct ko sunset honge•

Fuel & Daily Grocery·Terms ka review baaki

BPCL SBI Card

Bharat Petroleum aur SBI Card ka co-branded fuel card. BPCL petrol pumps pe 4.25% valueback (13X reward points + 1% fuel surcharge waiver) deta hai.

Is card ke liye koi affiliate partnership nahi hai. Upar diya gaya link seedhe SBI Card ki official site par jaata hai aur hume koi commission nahi milta.

Independent Review: SBI Card se affiliated ya endorsed nahi hai. Sabhi trademarks (including SBI Card) unke respective owners ki property hain aur descriptive identification ke liye Trade Marks Act, 1999 ke Section 30 ke tehat reference kiye gaye hain.

BPCL Fuel Valueback4.25% (13X + 1% waiver)
Groceries & Dining5X (1.25% return)
Annual Fee₹499 + GST
Fee Waiver₹1 Lakh / year
Point RedemptionInstant ₹0.25/pt at BPCL
Welcome Gift2,000 Reward Points (₹500)

The verdict

BPCL pumps se regular petrol/diesel lene wale commuters ke liye top choice. Is card ki sabse achhi baat ye hai ki points ko direct BPCL petrol pump POS machine pe free fuel ke liye 1:1 (4 RP = ₹1) rate pe instantly redeem kiya ja sakta hai bina kisi catalog fee ke.

The maths for it

BPCL pe ₹4,000/month fuel lene se saal ka ₹2,040 direct fuel savings milti hai. Groceries aur dining pe ₹3,000/month 5X spend (₹450) milakar ₹499 fee ke against ₹2,490 ka total value generate hota hai (5× ROI).

The maths against

Agar aap IndianOil ya HPCL pumps se fuel lete hain, toh is card pe 0% accelerated points milte hain.

✓What works

  • +BPCL petrol pumps pe 4.25% overall valueback (13X points = 3.25% + 1% fuel surcharge waiver).
  • +BPCL petrol pump swipe machine pe directly free fuel mein instant redemption (zero fee).
  • +Groceries, Supermarkets, Movies, aur Dining pe 5X Reward Points (1.25% return).
  • +Card activation pe 2,000 Reward Points (₹500 value) ka welcome bonus.

✕What doesn't

  • −Fuel 13X accelerator pe monthly 1,300 points (₹10,000 spend) ka cap.
  • −Koi airport lounge access nahi milta.
  • −HPCL, IndianOil, ya Shell pumps pe koi fuel benefit nahi.
  • −Fee waiver threshold badhkar ₹1 Lakh annual spend ho gaya hai.

What it earns

4 Reward Points = ₹1.00 fuel at BPCL. Points 2 years tak valid hain.

CategoryReward RateMonthly CapPer ₹1L spent
BPCL Petrol Pumps (Fuel & Lubricants)4.25% (13X + 1% waiver)1,300 RP / cycle (₹10,000 spend)13,000 RP (₹3,250 + ₹1,000 waiver)
Groceries, Supermarkets & Dining1.25% (5 RP / ₹100)Uncapped5,000 RP (₹1,250 value)
General Domestic Retail Spends0.25% (1 RP / ₹100)Uncapped1,000 RP (₹250 value)
Non-BPCL Fuel & Rent0%Excluded0 RP

Accelerated earn

13X Points at BPCL Pumps · 5X on Groceries

Maximum value lene ke liye BPCL outlets pe fuel purchase karein.

Category / ChannelMultiplier RateMonthly CapCap / Condition
Bharat Petroleum (BPCL) Pumps13 RP per ₹100 + 1% fuel surcharge waiver up to ₹4,000/txn.13× · 4.25%1,300 RP / month—
Groceries & Dining5 RP per ₹100 on departmental stores and restaurants.5× · 1.25%Uncapped—

Redemption options

BPCL petrol pump pe direct free fuel lein ya sbicard.com se vouchers redeem karein.

Redemption ChannelValue Per PointMinimumCeiling / LimitsFee
Instant Fuel at BPCL PumpsBEST VALUE₹0.25 / pt (4 RP = ₹1.00 Fuel)1,000 ptsNoneNil (Free redemption at pump)
Brand Vouchers & Gift CardsBEST VALUE₹0.25 / pt2,000 ptsNone₹99 + GST

Reward Scope: Inclusions & Exclusions

✓Eligible Spends (Inclusions)

  • +Pan-India BPCL petrol pumps pe fuel purchases.
  • +Supermarkets aur grocery store swipes.
  • +Restaurant dining bills aur cinema tickets.

✕Excluded Spends & Fee Traps

  • −Non-BPCL fuel stations (HPCL, IndianOil, Shell).
  • −Rent payments.
  • −Wallet reloads aur utilities.

Fee Schedule & Waiver Criteria

Fee ComponentAmount / Rate
Joining Fee₹499 + GST (2,000 points welcome bonus)
Annual Renewal Fee₹499 + GST (Waived at ₹1 Lakh spend)
Forex Markup3.5% + GST
Finance Charges3.75% / month (52.86% / year)

Eligibility & Approval Criteria

CriteriaRequirement
Age21–70 years
Salaried Income₹20,000+ monthly net salary
Self-Employed IncomeITR above ₹2.4 Lakhs per annum

receipt_longPolicy Changes & Devaluation History

2 Records
May 1, 2026 (announced April 2026)moderate

BPCL Octane Fuel Accelerated Reward Cap Reduced ₹10K → ₹7K

Monthly fuel spend cap for 25× accelerated rewards reduced from ₹10,000 to ₹7,000. Effective fuel cashback ceiling drops from ₹625 to ₹437.50/month.

April 1, 2026critical

SBI Card Caps Reward-Point Statement Credit at 60,000 Points/Month + Forces 4,000-Point Redemption Multiples (All Eligible SBI Cards)

Effective 1 April 2026, SBI Card applied a 60,000 Reward Points per month cap on statement-credit redemptions and restricted redemptions to multiples of 4,000 Points. The revision applies to all eligible SBI credit cards except Air India SBI Signature Card, PhonePe SBI Card PURPLE, and PhonePe SBI Card SELECT BLACK (per the official customer-notices page).

Frequently Asked Questions

Kya BPCL SBI Card par airport lounge access milta hai?
No lounge access
BPCL SBI Card ke MITC charges, annual fee aur interest rate kya hain?
Annual renewal fee ₹499 + GST (Waived at ₹1 Lakh spend) hai. Fee waiver condition: ₹50,000 annual spend complete karne par fee waive. Revolving credit interest rate: 3.75% / month (52.86% / year). Foreign currency markup: 3.5% + GST. Baaki ya missing charges ke liye bank ka current MITC check karein.
BPCL SBI Card par reward rate aur points ki real rupee value kya hai?
Published earn rate: BPCL petrol par 13 points / ₹100 · grocery aur dining par 5 points / ₹100. Instant Fuel at BPCL Pumps par listed value: ₹0.25 / pt (4 RP = ₹1.00 Fuel).
BPCL SBI Card par kin spends par rewards nahi milte aur fuel terms kya hain?
Listed exclusions: Non-BPCL fuel stations (HPCL, IndianOil, Shell)., Rent payments., Wallet reloads aur utilities.. Fuel surcharge waiver ke liye bank ke terms check karein.
2026 mein BPCL SBI Card kin users ke liye best suited hai?
Card details ke mutabik yeh "BPCL petrol pump refueling, grocery supermarkets & movie entertainment" ke liye suited hai. Apne spends aur annual fee se value compare karein.

Editorial Deep-Dive Analysis

Detailed Overview: BPCL SBI Card

BPCL SBI Card SBI Card ka accessible entry-level fuel credit card hai jo Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL) ke sath co-branded partnership mein Visa platform par issue kiya gaya hai. Daily two-wheeler commuters, compact car owners aur budget drivers ke liye tailored is card ki annual fee sirf ₹499 + GST hai, jo previous card anniversary year mein ultra-accessible ₹50,000 retail spend complete karne par 100% waive ho jaati hai.

Yeh card everyday commuting fuel budget par solid financial relief deliver karta hai: BPCL petrol pumps par fuel transactions par 13 reward points per ₹100 (3.25% valueback at 4 pts = ₹1), sath hi 1% fuel surcharge waiver, delivering an effective 4.25% total fuel savings. Sath hi joining fee payment par ₹500 fuel welcome gift (2,000 points), groceries, departmental stores, movies aur dining par 5X points, aur BPCL retail pumps par instant free fuel redemption milti hai.

Key Privileges aur Everyday Benefits

  1. ₹500 Fuel Welcome Gift: Joining fee payment ke 30 days ke andar 2,000 bonus reward points (worth ₹500 in BPCL fuel) welcome gift ke taur par receive karein (100% immediate fee recovery).
  2. Effective 4.25% Fuel Savings at BPCL:
    • Nationwide BPCL petrol pumps par petrol aur diesel spends par 13 reward points per ₹100 (3.25% valueback) earn karein.
    • Up to ₹4,000 fuel transactions par 1% fuel surcharge refund (maximum ₹100 per statement cycle), pushing total fuel savings to 4.25%.
  3. 5X Rewards on Everyday Groceries, Dining & Cinema: Departmental stores, grocery supermarkets, restaurants aur movie tickets par 5 reward points per ₹100 (1.25% return).
  4. Base Rewards on General Retail: Baaki sabhi retail spends par 1 reward point per ₹100 (0.25% return) base rate.
  5. Ultra-Accessible Annual Spend Waiver: Previous anniversary year mein sirf ₹50,000 retail spend complete karne par ₹499 annual renewal fee completely waive ho jaati hai.
  6. Instant Fuel Redemption at BPCL POS: Accumulated reward points ko 1,200+ BPCL petrol pumps par POS machine par swipe karke directly free fuel mein redeem karein.

Important Terms aur Spend Conditions jo Samajhna Zaroori Hai

  • Monthly Fuel Reward Capping: 13X fuel reward points strictly 1,300 points per billing cycle tak capped hain (equivalent to ₹10,000 monthly fuel spend).
  • BPCL Network Exclusivity: 13X rewards strictly BPCL petrol pumps par valid hain; IOCL, HPCL ya Shell par spend karne par zero points accrue hote hain.
  • Zero Airport Lounges: Is card par koi domestic ya international airport lounge access included nahi hai.
  • Redemption Processing Charges: Catalog vouchers ya statement credit mein redeem karne par ₹99 + GST charge lagta hai (BPCL POS fuel redemption par zero charges).
  • Standard Forex Markup: International currency spends par standard 3.5% + GST forex markup charge hota hai.

Yeh Card Kinke Liye Best Fit Hai

  • Two-Wheeler Bikers & Compact Car Owners: Jo monthly ₹2,000 to ₹5,000 petrol par spend karte hain aur minimum holding cost mein maximum fuel savings chahte hain.
  • Cost-Conscious Commuters: Jo ultra-low ₹50,000 annual spend target easily achieve karke zero annual fee par card maintain karna chahte hain.
  • BPCL Pump Regulars: Jinke route par BPCL fuel stations hain aur jo pump par instant point swipe se free petrol claim karte hain.
linkVerified Data & Notice Sources
  • SBI Card — BPCL Credit Card schedule of charges
  • Bharat Petroleum & SBI Card — 13X reward points and surcharge waiver schedule

Top Alternative Cards to Consider