Main content par jayein
campaignLive Updates
fiber_newNew LaunchICICI Bank ne 1838 Reserve ultra-luxury credit card launch kiya with 0% forex markup, Quorum Club membership & Lohono Stays villa stay•trending_downDevaluation AlertAmEx Platinum Travel Sept 10 revision me ₹1.9L milestone & bonus MR stripped; domestic lounge access ke liye Oct 1 se ₹1L/qtr spend zaruri•trending_upRevaluationIDFC FIRST Bank ne sabhi credit cards par universal 0% Forex Markup announce kiya; international rewards 26 Oct ko sunset honge•fiber_newNew LaunchICICI Bank ne 1838 Reserve ultra-luxury credit card launch kiya with 0% forex markup, Quorum Club membership & Lohono Stays villa stay•trending_downDevaluation AlertAmEx Platinum Travel Sept 10 revision me ₹1.9L milestone & bonus MR stripped; domestic lounge access ke liye Oct 1 se ₹1L/qtr spend zaruri•trending_upRevaluationIDFC FIRST Bank ne sabhi credit cards par universal 0% Forex Markup announce kiya; international rewards 26 Oct ko sunset honge•

Fuel Valueback & IndianOil POS Redemption·Terms ka review baaki

INDIANOIL AXIS BANK Credit Card

Axis Bank ka dedicated co-branded fuel card. IndianOil petrol pumps pe 4.0% valueback (20 EDGE points per ₹100), 1% fuel surcharge waiver, online shopping pe 1.0% valueback, IOCL pumps pe instant fuel redemption, aur RuPay UPI support deta hai.

Is card ke liye koi affiliate partnership nahi hai. Upar diya gaya link seedhe Axis Bank ki official site par jaata hai aur hume koi commission nahi milta.

Independent Review: Axis Bank se affiliated ya endorsed nahi hai. Sabhi trademarks (including Axis Bank) unke respective owners ki property hain aur descriptive identification ke liye Trade Marks Act, 1999 ke Section 30 ke tehat reference kiye gaye hain.

IndianOil Fuel4.0% Valueback (20 EDGE/₹100)
Fuel Surcharge1% Waiver on ₹400–₹4,000
Online Shopping1.0% Valueback (5 EDGE/₹100)
Annual Fee₹500 + GST
Fee Waiver₹50,000 / year
Welcome Gift100% Cashback up to ₹250

The verdict

Daily car aur bike commuters ke liye essential fuel card. IndianOil outlets pe monthly ₹4,000 ka petrol/diesel bharwane pe ₹160 ka free fuel aur ₹40 surcharge savings milti hai, ensuring ₹2,400 in net annual fuel savings for just ₹500 fee.

The maths for it

Monthly ₹4,000 fuel spend at IndianOil (₹48,000/yr) earns ₹1,920 in free petrol + ₹480 surcharge savings. Adding ₹2,000/mo online shopping (₹240/yr) waives the ₹500 fee at ₹50,000 spend, delivering ₹2,640 in net yearly savings (5.3× ROI).

The maths against

Agar aap HPCL, BPCL, ya Shell pumps se petrol bharwate hain, toh accelerated 4% fuel reward points nahi milte.

✓What works

  • +Authorized IndianOil outlets pe fuel purchase pe 4.0% valueback (20 EDGE points per ₹100).
  • +Sabhi petrol pumps pe ₹400 se ₹4,000 ke transactions pe 1% fuel surcharge waiver.
  • +All online e-commerce transactions pe 1.0% valueback (5 EDGE points per ₹100).
  • +IndianOil pump POS machines pe points ko direct instant free fuel ke liye swipe redemption.
  • +30 days mein 1st fuel transaction pe up to ₹250 tak 100% cashback welcome gift.
  • +RuPay variant available for seamless UPI QR scan-and-pay.

✕What doesn't

  • −Monthly fuel reward cap is 1,000 EDGE points (₹5,000 fuel spend limit).
  • −Koi airport lounge access nahi milta.
  • −4% accelerated rate exclusively IndianOil pumps pe hi milti hai.

What it earns

1 EDGE Reward Point = ₹0.20 jab aap IndianOil pumps pe fuel lete hain ya statement credit karte hain.

CategoryReward RateMonthly CapPer ₹1L spent
IndianOil Petrol Pumps (₹100 to ₹5,000 / txn)4.0% Valueback (20 EDGE / ₹100)1,000 EDGE Pts (₹5,000 spend cap)4,000 EDGE Pts (Capped at 1k pts/mo)
Online E-Commerce Spends1.0% Valueback (5 EDGE / ₹100)Uncapped5,000 EDGE Pts (₹1,000 value)
All Other Domestic Retail0.2% (1 EDGE / ₹100)Uncapped1,000 EDGE Pts (₹200 value)
Rent & Non-IOCL Fuel0%Excluded0 EDGE Pts

Accelerated earn

4% on IndianOil Fuel & Instant Pump POS Redemption

IndianOil stations pe ₹100 spend pe 20 EDGE points earn karein.

Category / ChannelMultiplier RateMonthly CapCap / Condition
IndianOil Fuel Outlets20 EDGE points per ₹100 spent.20× · 4.0%1,000 pts / month—
Online Shopping5 EDGE points per ₹100 spent.5× · 1.0%Uncapped—

Redemption options

IndianOil pump POS machines pe instant ya Axis EDGE portal se redeem karein.

Redemption ChannelValue Per PointMinimumCeiling / LimitsFee
Instant Free Fuel at IOCL PumpsBEST VALUE₹0.20 / EDGE Point₹0 (No minimum)NoneNil
Brand Vouchers & Gift Cards₹0.20 / EDGE Point500 ptsNoneNil

Reward Scope: Inclusions & Exclusions

✓Eligible Spends (Inclusions)

  • +Pan-India IndianOil petrol and diesel purchases.
  • +Online retail transactions on Amazon, Flipkart, Myntra, etc.
  • +RuPay UPI payments at merchant outlets.

✕Excluded Spends & Fee Traps

  • −Non-IndianOil fuel stations (HPCL, BPCL, Shell).
  • −Rent payments.
  • −Wallet loads.

Fee Schedule & Waiver Criteria

Fee ComponentAmount / Rate
Joining Fee₹500 + GST (100% Cashback up to ₹250 on 1st fuel transaction)
Annual Renewal Fee₹500 + GST (Waived at ₹50,000 spend)
Forex Markup3.5% + GST
Finance Charges3.6% / month (43.2% / year)

Eligibility & Approval Criteria

CriteriaRequirement
Age18–70 years
Salaried Income₹20,000+ monthly net salary
Self-Employed IncomeITR above ₹2.5 Lakhs per annum

Frequently Asked Questions

Kya INDIANOIL AXIS BANK Credit Card par airport lounge access milta hai?
No lounge access
INDIANOIL AXIS BANK Credit Card ke MITC charges, annual fee aur interest rate kya hain?
Annual renewal fee ₹500 + GST (Waived at ₹50,000 spend) hai. Fee waiver condition: ₹50,000 annual spend pe fee waived. Revolving credit interest rate: 3.6% / month (43.2% / year). Foreign currency markup: 3.5% + GST. Baaki ya missing charges ke liye bank ka current MITC check karein.
INDIANOIL AXIS BANK Credit Card par reward rate aur points ki real rupee value kya hai?
Published earn rate: 4% Valueback (20 EDGE/₹100) at IndianOil Pumps · 1% Fuel Surcharge Waiver · 1% Online. Instant Free Fuel at IOCL Pumps par listed value: ₹0.20 / EDGE Point.
INDIANOIL AXIS BANK Credit Card par kin spends par rewards nahi milte aur fuel terms kya hain?
Listed exclusions: Non-IndianOil fuel stations (HPCL, BPCL, Shell)., Rent payments., Wallet loads.. Fuel surcharge waiver ke liye bank ke terms check karein.
2026 mein INDIANOIL AXIS BANK Credit Card kin users ke liye best suited hai?
Card details ke mutabik yeh "Car & bike owners, IndianOil petrol/diesel refueling & instant pump fuel redemption" ke liye suited hai. Apne spends aur annual fee se value compare karein.

Editorial Deep-Dive Analysis

Detailed Overview: INDIANOIL AXIS BANK Credit Card

INDIANOIL AXIS BANK Credit Card Axis Bank ka popular mass-market co-branded fuel credit card hai, jo Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL) ke alliance mein daily two-wheeler riders, car owners aur suburban commuters ke liye craft kiya gaya hai. ₹500 + GST ki affordable annual fee par aane wale is card ki renewal fee card anniversary year mein sirf ₹50,000 retail spend complete karne par 100% waive ho jaati hai.

Yeh card IndianOil petrol pumps par 4% valueback (20 EDGE points per ₹100 spend) aur 1% fuel surcharge waiver deliver karta hai, giving an effective 5% total fuel savings on monthly petrol and diesel refills, combined with 1% valueback on online shopping aur first 30 days mein fuel transaction par ₹250 tak 100% welcome cashback.

Key Privileges aur Everyday Benefits

  1. 5% Combined Fuel Savings at IndianOil Bunks:
    • Authorized IndianOil petrol pumps par IOCL POS swipe machines ke through 20 EDGE Reward points per ₹100 (4% valueback at 1 pt = ₹0.20).
    • ₹400 to ₹4,000 ke fuel transactions par 1.0% surcharge waiver (max ₹50 per billing cycle).
  2. 100% Welcome Cashback up to ₹250: Card issuance ke first 30 days mein kisi bhi IndianOil petrol bunk par first fuel transaction par up to ₹250 ka 100% statement cashback.
  3. 1% Online Shopping Valueback: Online shopping aur e-commerce purchases par 5 EDGE Reward points per ₹100 (1% return).
  4. Accessible ₹50,000 Annual Fee Waiver: Previous anniversary year mein just ₹50,000 retail spend complete karne par ₹500 annual renewal fee 100% waive ho jaati hai.
  5. BookMyShow Cinema Discount: BookMyShow par movie ticket bookings par 10% instant discount (up to ₹100 per ticket).

Important Terms aur Spend Conditions jo Samajhna Zaroori Hai

  • Monthly Fuel Reward Capping: Accelerated 20 EDGE points per ₹100 benefit eligible monthly fuel spend of ₹4,000 par capped hai (maximum 800 EDGE points ya ₹160 value per billing cycle).
  • Mandatory IOCL Swipe Machine: 4% valueback earn karne ke liye transaction IndianOil ke official POS swipe terminal par process hona compulsory hai; generic bank machines par standard base reward rate milta hai.
  • Surcharge Waiver Limits: Surcharge waiver exclusively ₹400 to ₹4,000 ke fuel transactions par valid hai; ₹400 se kam ya ₹4,000 se zyada ke bills par waiver nahi milta.
  • Excluded Spend Categories: Rent payments, wallet reloads, cash advances, utilities, aur government services par reward points ya fee waiver credit nahi milte.
  • No Airport Lounge Access: Card mein complimentary domestic ya international airport lounge visits shamil nahi hain.

Yeh Card Kinke Liye Best Fit Hai

  • Daily Two-Wheeler & Car Drivers: Commuters jo month mein ₹2,000 to ₹4,000 ka petrol ya diesel IndianOil bunks se purchase karte hain aur annual ₹2,000+ direct fuel savings enjoy karte hain.
  • First-Time Fuel Card Users: Individuals jo low-fee reliable fuel card chahte hain jiska ₹50,000 annual spend waiver threshold easily achievable ho.
  • Everyday Drivers Wanting Online Rewards: Spenders jo general e-commerce shopping par 1% return ke sath petrol pumps par regular savings chahte hain.
linkVerified Data & Notice Sources
  • Axis Bank — IndianOil Credit Card schedule of charges
  • IndianOil & Axis Bank — 4% fuel valueback and POS redemption terms

Top Alternative Cards to Consider